DATA PRIVACY

Last updated: June 13, 2018

Pepper IT sprl (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the restofriends mobile application (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.
Pepper IT sprl takes the processing of personal data very seriously. We are committed to ensure the highest level of protection for your personal data in accordance with the Belgian law of 8 December 1992 and the applicable European regulations.We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Who is processing my data ?

The collected personal data are recorded and processed by Pepper IT sprl, Chemin des Garmilles 45, 1310 La Hulpe

What data are we talking about ?

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, lastname, firstname, year of birth, gender, location of living, the restaurants consulted in our App…

Log Data

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use and other statistics (“Log Data”).

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Location information

We may use and store information about your location, if you give us permission to do so. We use this information to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service. You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at anytime, through your mobile device settings.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Are my data shared with third parties?

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.
These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

How long are my data kept?

We retain your personal data as long as you use the Service. After 5 years of inactivity, your personal data will be deleted.

What are my rights regarding my personal data?

As a consumer, you have the right to consult your personal data at any time. You have the right to modify or delete inaccurate or obsolete data and the right to oppose the processing of your personal data. You can also exercise your right to forget or portability of your data. To do this, send us your request to the e-mail address info@restofriends.com, or to the mailing address Chemin des Garmilles, 45 – 1310 La Hulpe.In the event of a complaint concerning the exercise of your rights, you can contact the Belgian Data Protection Authority via their website https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be. You can also contact them by e-mail at contact@apd-gba.be or by phone at 02 274 48 00.

And in terms of security? What does Pepper IT sprl do?

Pepper IT sprl is committed to taking technical and organizational measures to protect the information and personal data collected. The goal is to protect your data against destruction, loss or unintentional or unauthorized modification. These measures involve, among other things, the use of a firewall and the limitation of access to personal data to employees of Pepper IT sprl to the extent necessary for the performance of their duties.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to taking technical and organizational measures to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Where are my data stored?

Your information, including Personal Information, is stored within the EU.

I am not resident in Europe

If you are located outside Europe and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to Europe and process it there.
Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

What about children’s privacy?

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 16 (“Children”).
We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 16.  If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us.
If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a children under age 16 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Any other important topics to know?

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Can this Privacy Policy change?

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Who can I contact for questions or comments?

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact Pepper IT sprl via e-mail at info@restofriends.com, or at the address below.

Pepper IT sprl has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) whose role is to ensure that we comply with the legislation relating to the processing of personal data. You can contact our DPO at the address below. julien@restofriends.com

Julien Barbé – Pepper IT sprl

Chemin des Garmilles, 45

1310 La Hulpe.